Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

Home Draw For Clarets In FA Youth Cup

Oxford United or Barnet to visit in round three as Clarets launch cup bid

9 November 2018

The Clarets will launch their FA Youth Cup bid with a home tie against either Oxford United or Barnet.

Burnley enter the competition at the third-round stage and will find out their opponents when Oxford and Barnet meet in round two on Wednesday, 14 November.

Oxford started their run in the competition with a 3-0 win at Hemel Hempstead in round one, while National League side Barnet have beaten Peterborough Sports, Bishops Stortford and Boreham Wood to get this far.

The Clarets beat Leeds United in the third round last season but then lost to Plymouth Argyle at Turf Moor in the last 32.

Third-round ties must be played by Saturday, 15 December.

FA Youth Cup third-round draw:

1 Sheffield Wednesday v Stoke City

2 Blackburn Rovers v Cheltenham Town or Gillingham

3 Everton v Sunderland or Oldham Athletic

4 Burnley v Oxford United or Barnet

5 Huddersfield Town v Peterborough United

6 Watford v Birmingham City

7 Preston North End v Charlton Athletic or Southend United

8 Leicester City v Fulham

9 Arsenal v Northampton Town or Swindon Town

10 Accrington Stanley or Notts County v Leeds United

11 Wolverhampton Wanderers v Wigan Athletic

12 Hull City v Cardiff City

13 Maidenhead United v Nottingham Forest

or Torquay United

14 Middlesbrough v Sheffield United

15 Bristol City v Salford City or Crewe Alexandra

16 West Bromwich Albion v Lincoln City or South Shields

17 Liverpool v Cray Wanderers or Portsmouth

18 Manchester United v Chelsea

19 West Ham United v Brighton & Hove Albion

20 Southampton v Rotherham United

21 Aston Villa v Swansea City

22 Blackpool v Derby County

23 Ipswich Town v Wingate & Finchley or Andover Town

24 Bolton Wanderers v Newcastle United

25 AFC Bournemouth v Mansfield Town or Chester

26 Stevenage or Exeter City v Bury

27 Cogenhoe United or Coventry City v Crystal Palace

28 Millwall v Tottenham Hotspur

29 Port Vale or Sutton Coldfield Town v Norwich City

30 Clevedon Town or Sutton United v Manchester City

31 Queens Park Rangers v Rochdale or Milton Keynes Dons

32 Yeovil Town or Cambridge United v Reading


Advertisement block