Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

Clarets Poised For Euro Draw

Burnley in the hat for Wednesday's Europa League qualifying draws

20 June 2018

All eyes will be on Uefa headquarters in Nyon on Wednesday when the Clarets find out who they face on their return to Europe.

Burnley’s seventh-place finish in the Premier League last season earned them a place in European competition for only the third time in their history.

And the waiting is almost over to find out who Sean Dyche’s side will be drawn against in the second qualifying round of the Europa League.

Burnley’s Head of Football Operations, Matt Williams, will be present in Switzerland for the draw, which gets under-way at 12 noon (BST) and is being streamed live via Uefa’s official website.

The draws for both the first and second qualifying rounds take place on the same day (with teams exiting from the Champions League being drawn out on Tuesday), which means it’s likely to be an ‘either or’ scenario for the Clarets.

But supporters will at least be able to plot a potential route into the third qualifying round, which is due to be drawn before Burnley play their opening Europa League tie on 26 July.

And Clarets’ defender James Tarkowski is looking forward to being able to focus his mind on potential opponents as Burnley reap the rewards of last season and get their chance to a mark in Europe.

“It will be nice to know where we could possibly be. There are that many teams included in the draw we could end up anywhere round Europe,” he told Clarets Player HD.

“It will be nice once we’ve seen the draw and see who we’ve got and then start getting our heads focusing on competitive football again.”

Tarkowski added: “It’s another opportunity for us to show what we can do on a bigger stage.

“We have to hopefully advance through these qualifiers first, so there is work to be done and it comes up quite fast with the games being a bit earlier.

“It should be interesting, but I know the lads will be keeping themselves in good shape.

"I’ve seen a couple of them over the last few weeks and they all seem to be working hard wherever they are.

“We come back in a couple of weeks’ time and I’m sure everyone will be ready to go again.”

Wednesday’s draw for the second qualifying round will include 47 winners from the first round of qualifying and 27 teams entering at the same stage as the Clarets.

Burnley are likely to be seeded, given England’s co-efficient for European competition, although seedings are not confirmed until the day of the draw.

Second qualifying ties are scheduled to be played on 26 July and 2 August with a third qualifying round and a play-off round to follow ahead of the group stage, which runs from September to December.

The 27 clubs joining at the qualifying round stage are:

Sevilla (ESP)

Beşiktaş (TUR)

Sparta Praha (CZE)

FCSB (ROU)

Genk (BEL)

AZ Alkmaar (NED)

RB Leipzig (GER)

Burnley (ENG)

Atalanta (ITA)

Bordeaux (FRA)

Ufa (RUS)

Rio Ave (POR)

Asteras Tripolis (GRE)

Mariupol (UKR)

Hajduk Split (CRO)

Admira Wacker Mödling (AUT)

LASK Linz (AUT)

St Gallen (SUI)

Vitesse (NED)

Atromitos (GRE)

Hapoel Haifa (ISR)

AEK Larnaca (CYP)

Jagiellonia Białystok (POL)

Aberdeen (SCO)

Djurgården (SWE)

Dinamo Brest (BLR)

Lillestrøm (NOR)

Key dates

19/20 June: First/Second qualifying round draws, Nyon

28 June: Preliminary round, first leg

July

5 July: Preliminary round, second leg

12 July: First qualifying round, first leg

19 July: First qualifying round, second leg

23 July: Third qualifying round draw, Nyon

26 July: Second qualifying round, first leg

August

2 August: Second qualifying round, second leg

6 August: Play-off round draw, Nyon

9 August: Third qualifying round, first leg

16 August: Third qualifying round, second leg

23 August: Play-off round, first leg

30 August: Play-off round, second leg

31 August: Group stage draw, Monaco

September

20 September: Group stage, matchday one

 


Advertisement block