Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

Fixtures: U18s Kick Off At Home To Lions

Barnfield start for Tony Philliskirk's side

30 July 2019

The Under-18s start their campaign at home to Millwall in an opening weekend double-header for the Academy sides.

While the U23s go to London to face the Lions, Tony Philliskirk’s youth team kick off their Professional Development League programme at Barnfield on Saturday, 10 August.

The Clarets play their first and last five games against teams from the league’s southern section – including a visit from Cardiff City, who lost last season's play-off final to Sheffield Wednesday, on the third weekend of the season.

Teams from the southern section are played only once, with the Clarets – who finished fifth in their section last season – playing all their northern rivals home and away.

Burnley U18 Professional Development League fixtures 

 

Date

Fixture

H / A

Kick Off

Venue

Sat 10th Aug

Millwall

H

11.00am

Barnfield Training Centre

Sat 17th Aug

Bristol City

A

11.00am

SGS College

Sat 24th Aug

Cardiff City

H

11.00am

Barnfield Training Centre

Sat 31st Aug

Crystal Palace

A

11.00am

Hemel Hempstead 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 14th Sep

Watford

A

10.30am

Watford FC Training Ground

Sat 21st Sep

Wigan Athletic

A

11.00am

Christopher Park

Sat 28th Sep

Barnsley

H

11.00am

Barnfield Training Centre

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 12th Oct

Bolton Wanderers

H

11.00am

Barnfield Training Centre

Sat 19th Oct

Birmingham City

A

12.00pm

Trillion Trophy Training Centre

Sat 26th Oct

Hull City

H

12.00pm

Barnfield Training Centre

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 2nd Nov

Crewe Alexandra

A

11.00am

Alexandra Park

Sat 9th Nov

Sheffield Wednesday

H

11.00am

Barnfield Training Centre

Sat 16th Nov

Sheffield United

A

11.00am

Steelphalt Academy, Firshill Crescent

Sat 23rd Nov

Nottingham Forest

H

12.00pm

Barnfield Training Centre

Sat 30th Nov

Leeds United

A

11.00am

Thorp Arch

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 7th Dec

Wigan Athletic

H

11.00am

Barnfield Training Centre

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 4th Jan

Barnsley

A

11.00am

Oakwell Training Ground

Sat 25th Jan

Bolton Wanderers

A

11.00am

Eddie Davies Academy

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 1st Feb

Birmingham City

H

12.00pm

Barnfield Training Centre

Sat 8th Feb

Hull City

A

12.00pm

Bishop Burton College

Sat 15th Feb

Crewe Alexandra

H

11.00am

Barnfield Training Centre

Sat 22nd Feb

Nottingham Forest

A

12.00pm

Nigel Doughty Academy

Sat 29th Feb

Sheffield United

H

11.00am

Barnfield Training Centre

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 7th Mar

Sheffield Wednesday

A

11.00am

Middlewood Road

Sat 14th Mar

Leeds United

H

11.00am

Barnfield Training Centre

Sat 21st Mar

QPR

A

10.30am

Imperial Heston Training Ground

Sat 28th Mar

Colchester United

H

11.00am

Barnfield Training Centre

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 4th Apr

Ipswich Town

A

11.00am

ITFC Training Ground

Sat 18th Apr

Charlton Athletic

H

11.00am

Barnfield Training Centre

Sat 25th Apr

Coventry City

A

12.00pm

Alan Higgs Centre

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 2nd May

Play Off Semi Final

     

Sat 9th May

Play Off Final

     

 


Advertisement block