Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

Under-23s to kick off campaign at Crystal Palace

Fixtures released for under-23s and under-18s in Professional Development League

2 August 2017

The Clarets’ under-23s will kick off their first season in the Professional Development League with a trip to face Crystal Palace.

Michael Duff’s Development Squad has gained its place in the northern division of the league’s second tier after Burnley’s Academy was awarded Category Two status by the Premier League earlier this summer.

And they will now play 30 fixtures against sides – largely from the Championship but also including Premier League clubs Huddersfield, Crystal Palace and Watford – split across the northern and southern divisions.

The Clarets will play home and away against the other 10 teams in the northern division and just once against teams in the southern division – including the opening round trip to play Palace at their training ground on Monday, 14 August.

The top two sides in each division will then play in end-of-season play-offs to decide the overall champions and successors to the title currently held by Sheffield Wednesday.

Duff’s side will play a number of games at Turf Moor and will also use National League North club Curzon Ashton as a ‘home’ venue, with the Clarets choosing to play their home fixtures on Mondays.

The upgrading of the Clarets’ Academy status – following a successful audit under the Elite Player Performance Plan (EPPP) – also means that Burnley’s youth team will play in the Under-18 Professional Development League North.

Danny Cadamarteri’s side will play against the same clubs as the under-23s in a similar format, starting out with a home fixture against Watford on Saturday, 12 August at the Barnfield Training Centre.

Burnley under-23 fixtures 2017/18

U23 Professional Development League - North

Mon 14 Aug       Crystal Palace               CPFC  Training Ground                 1pm

Mon 21 Aug       IPSWICH TOWN (H)                 TURF MOOR *                 1pm

Tues 29 Aug       Bristol City (A)                               Ashton Gate                  7pm

Mon 11 Sep        Watford (A)                       UCL Sports Ground                   2pm

Mon 18 Sep       CARDIFF CITY (H)                    TURF MOOR *                 2pm

Mon 25 Sep       Hull City (A)                             North Ferriby Utd                 7pm

Sat 30 Sep         PL Cup 1

Mon 9 Oct         LEEDS UNITED (H)            CURZON ASHTON                7pm

Fri 13 Oct           Nottingham Forest (A)                     City Ground            1.30pm

Mon 23 Oct       SHEFFIELD UNITED (H)     CURZON ASHTON                7pm

Mon 30 Oct        Crewe Alex (H)                               Gresty Road                 1pm

Sat 4 Nov           PL Cup 2

Mon 6 Nov        HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (H)        TURF MOOR                 3pm

Fri 10 Nov          Birmingham City (A)           Wast Hills T/Ground                 1pm

Mon 20 Nov      BOLTON (H)                       CURZON ASHTON                  7pm

Sat 2 Dec          PL Cup 3

Mon 4 Dec        BARNSLEY (H)                  CURZON ASHTON                   7pm

Mon 11 Dec       Sheffield Wednesday (A)      Middlewood Road                   1pm

Mon 18 Dec      HULL CITY (H)                  CURZON ASHTON                    7pm

Fri 5 Jan            Leeds United (A)                              Thorp Arch                   1pm

Mon 15 Jan      NOTTI'HAM FOREST (H)  CURZON ASHTON                    7pm

Sat 20 Jan         PL Cup 4

Mon 22 Jan       Sheffield United (A)                      Stocksbridge                     2pm

Mon 29 Jan      CREWE ALEX (H)             CURZON ASHTON                     7pm

Mon 5 Feb        Huddersfield TOWN (A)     John Smith Stadium                     1pm

Sat 10 Feb        PL Cup 5

Mon 12 Feb      BIRMINGHAM CITY (H)             TURF MOOR                      2pm

Mon 19 Feb      Bolton Wanderers (A)                 Lancashire FA                      7pm

Sat 24 Feb        PL Cup 6

Mon 5 Mar        Barnsley (A)                                          Oakwell                       2pm

Mon 12 Mar     SHEFFIELD W'DAY (H)     CURZON ASHTON                       7pm

Mon 19 Mar      Charlton Athletic (A)                    DGS Stadium                        2pm

Mon 26 Mar      QUEENS PARK RANGERS (H) TURF MOOR                       2pm

Mon 9 Apr         Colchester United (A)                Florence Park                        1pm

Mon 16 Apr      COVENTRY CITY (H)                TURF MOOR                        2pm

Mon 23 Apr       Millwall (A)      The Den                                                            2pm

Sat 28 Apr         PL Play-Off Semi Final

Sat 5 May          PL National Final

*denotes possible move to Curzon Ashton due to Carabao Cup

Some dates may be subject to change.

 

Burnley under-18 fixtures 2017/18

U18 Professional Development League - North (KO 11am unless stated)

Sat Aug 12                   Watford (H)                                 

Sat Aug 19                    Cardiff City (A)                              

Sat Aug 26                   Millwall (H)                                   

Sat Sep 2                      Ipswich Town (A)                           

Sat Sep 9                      Colchester United (H)                  

Sat Sep 16                    Queens Park Rangers (A)              10.30am

Sat Sep 23                    Sheffield Wednesday (A)               

Sat Sep 30                    Barnsley (H)                                 

Sat Oct 14                    Bolton Wanderers (H)                 

Sat Oct 21                     Birmingham City (A)                      11.30am

Sat Oct 28                    Huddersfield Town (H)                 

Sat Nov 4                     Crewe Alexandra (A)                     

Sat Nov 11                   Sheffield United (H)                      

Sat Nov 18                   Nottingham Forest (A)                    12noon     FA Yth Cup 2

Sat Nov 25                   Leeds United (H)                          

Sat Dec 2                      Hull City (A)                                  

Sat Dec 9                     Sheffield Wednesday (H)               

Sat Dec 16                    Barnsley (A)                                   FA Yth Cup 3

Sat Jan 13                     Bolton Wanderers (A)                    FA Yth Cup 4

Sat Jan 20                    Birmingham City (H)                    11.30am

Sat Jan 27                     Huddersfield Town (A)                   

Sat Feb 3                      Crewe Alexandra (H)                   FA Yth Cup 5

Sat Feb 10                    Leeds United (A)                           

Sat Feb 17                   Nottingham Forest (H)                 12noon

Sat Feb 24                   Sheffield United (A)                       FA Yth Cup 6

Sat Mar 3                    Hull City (H)                                  

Sat Mar 10                  Charlton Athletic (H)                   

Sat Mar 17                   Coventry City (A)                           11.30am  FA Yth Cup S-Final 1

Sat Mar 24                  Crystal Palace (H)                        

Sat Apr 7                                                                            FA Yth Cup S-Final 2

Sat Apr 14                   Bristol City (H)                             

Sat Apr 28                    Play-Off Semi-Final

Sat May 5                     National Final


Advertisement block